Saturday, 23 July 2011

Rajasthan gk 9

>RAJASTHAN KA FIRST L.P.G.
SHAVDAH GRIH(SMASHAAN)
Ashok nagar Udaipur me
SHREE AGRASEN SAHAYATA
KOSH TRUST dhwara lagaya
gaya he. LAGAT Rs.45 lakh

>APURVI CHANDELA
ne ALL INDIA NATIONAL
SCHOOL GAMES me 10 m. Air
Rifle me GOLD medal jita.
>MAHILA SENIOR WEIGHT
LIFTING CHEMPIONSHIP udaipur me Feb.2

>RAHUL PUNIYA(CHURU)
ne 58th KOLKATA HORSE
SHOW me RAJAT padak jita.
>RAJIV GHANDHI
INTERNATIONAL JUDO
CHEMPIONSHIP jaipur me february 10 me hui.

>JAYANTI LAL NANAMA
ne 2nd ASIAI GRAPHI
TIRANDAJI , BENKOK
(THAILEND) me 25march10 ko
2 medals jite.(GOLD & BRONZE
MEDAL)

>FIBAR TO THE HOME SERVICE
BSNL LANDLINE SERVICE HE
JISME PHONE, INTERNET AND
T.V.(130 channels) ek sath ek
hi connection se chalaye ja
sakte he.

>FIBAR TO THE HOME SEVA
(FTT)
AJMER me 15 december ko
shuru ki gayi.
AJMER, India ka pehla jila he
jaha pe B.S.N.L ye sewa shuru ki gayi he.

>AMRITADEVI AWARD 2009:
VAN PRABANDH &
SURAKSHA SAMITI,
SINGHPURA(BASWARA) KO
MILA.
>NATIONAL TURISM AWARD:RAJASTHAN KO
MILA.

>SILVER ELEPHANT AWARD
PROF. DAMODAR SHARMA
ko SCOUT ka sarwocch award
diya gaya.
BIHARI AWARD
HEMANT SHESH (JAIPUR) ko mila by K.K.Birla foundation

>PATAL SARASWATI
JALOTTHAN YOJNA:
SARASWATI nadi k area me
O.N.G.C. tubewell khodkar
paani ki khoj karegi.
Rs.25 crore

*SAINA NEHWAL
>HONKONG OPEN SUPER SERIES
jitkar world ranking me No.1
par aa gayi he.
>SAPNA CHODHRY(JODHPUR)
L.L.B ka exam degi sirf 13 year ki age

Thursday, 21 July 2011

Rajasthangk 8

AMRITADEVI AWARD 2009:
VAN PRABANDH &
SURAKSHA SAMITI,
SINGHPURA(BASWARA) KO
MILA.
>NATIONAL TURISM AWARD:RAJASTHAN KO
MILA.

>SILVER ELEPHANT AWARD
PROF. DAMODAR SHARMA
ko SCOUT ka sarwocch award
diya gaya.
BIHARI AWARD
HEMANT SHESH (JAIPUR) ko mila by K.K.Birla foundation

>PATAL SARASWATI
JALOTTHAN YOJNA:
SARASWATI nadi k area me
O.N.G.C. tubewell khodkar
paani ki khoj karegi.
Rs.25 crore lagat.

>SAINA NEHWAL
>HONKONG OPEN SUPER SERIES
jitkar world ranking me No.1
par aa gayi he.
>SAPNA CHODHRY(JODHPUR)
L.L.B ka exam degi sirf 13year age me

>SHAGUN CHOUDHRY(JAIPUR)
WORLD KI 25th RANK KI
PRATHAM INDIAN
NISHANEBAJ bani April 2010
me.
>PANKAJ SINGH-FAST BOWLER INDIAN CRICKET
TEAM ME SHAMIL Kiya

>BHUPENDRA VYAS(UDAIPUR)
(Rajastan police) ne
MANGOLIA me ASIAN POWER
LIFTING CHEMPIONSHIP me 2
GOLD & 2 SILVER MEDAL jite.

>LAVMEET KATARIYA
(JAIPUR)
ASIAN YOUTH WOLIBALL
CHEMPIONSHIP, TEHRAAN ME
INDIA TEAM ME KHELA.
>Abijit Gupta-ninth asian shataranj chempionship me
KASYA

>Stamp duty
>MUL NIWAS
>JAATI
>VIVAH PANJIYAN
>JANM-MRITYU PRAMAN
PATRA >ADMISSION IN SCHOOL
COLLEGE
>SCHOLARSHIP
k liye stamp ki aniwaryat
samapt

>BHAT KOTDI, NIMBAHEDA
(CHITTODGADH)
me naya cement plant
(WOMDER CEMENT) lagaya ja
raha he R.K.MARBAL group
dwara. >RSRTC K 5 NAYE DIPOT
KHULENGE

>K.C.Kulish award by rajasthan
patrika
>2009 ke K.C.K. Award k liye
GHANA(AFRIKA) k
newspaper THE NEW
KRUSEDING GUIDE ka selection kiya gaya.

Saturday, 16 July 2011

Rajasthan gk 7

Raj. ka loha Purush-
Damodar Vyas,
Monkey Man-Jankilal Bhand,
Water Man-Rajendra singh

India mein Sahayak Sandhi
sabse pahale 1798 mein
Hyderabad ke Nizam ne
sweekar ki

>Raj. ki Parwat Choti-
1-GuruShikhar, MountAbu-
Sirohi 1722m,
2-Ser, MountAbu-Sirohi
1597m,
3-Jarga, Udaipur 1431m, 4- Achalgarh, Sirohi 1380m

>Start GK SMS ON MOBILE send MSG
ON SUJAS_GK
ON RAAJPUTANA to 9870807070 par.
>GK on Internet website www.sujasgk.blogspot.com
>www.khushvant.mobi.in

>Raj. ka first Business Daakghar
Jaipur mein.
Raj. ka first Foot Bridge Jaipur
mein JDA dwara.
Raj. ki 1st Hitech Library-
Maharaja Library,Jaipur.

>Monkey Valley- Galta(Jaipur).
Salt City: Sanbhar(JPR).
Purv ka Paris: Jaipur.
Surya Nagri/ Marusthal ka
Pravesh
Dwar/ Kilon ka sahar: Jodhpur.

>Bhartiya Sanvidhan mein
Siksha ka adhikar kab joda
gaya?
"1 April 2010" 'Orai' Sinchai
pranali kis
district se related hai? (RAS89)
"Chittorgarh"

>Who wrote defining
moments?
ans. Rajendra Shekhar
>First private sector medical
college of Rajasthan?
ans. MGNIMS (mahatma Gandhi Medical Colge Jpr

>Nirmata:
Lohagarh(Bharatpur):
Surajmal.
Nahargarh(Jpr): Jai Singh.
Bhatner(Hnmngrh): Bhupat
Bhati. Taragarh(Ajmer): Ajaypal.
Mehrangarh: Rao Jodh

Friday, 15 July 2011

Rajasthan gk 6

> Saalim Singh ki hveli:
Jaiselmer
> Khetri Mehal: Jhunjhunu
> Abheda Mehal: Kota
> Sajjangarh Palace: Udaipur
> Bagor ki Hveli: Udaipurgarh Palac

*unt mhotsv- Bikaner
*Mru mhotsv- Jslmr
*Hathi mhotsv-Jpr
*Pushkar mela-Ajmer
*Gangor mela-Jpr
more raj.

>Dinesh Trivedi-new
Railway Minister
>JAIRAM RAMESH-rural
develpmnt
>SALMAN KHURSHID-Law
>BENI PRASAD VERMA-steel

>Discoveries
America-Columbus
India-Vasco Da Gama
China-Marco Polo
Australia-James cook
South pole-Amundsen North pole-Robert Pearyes

> Tansen:
>Real name "Ramtanu
Pandey"
>Guru: Swami VirjaNand
>Rachna: Miyan ki Malhar
>Akbar ke navratno me shamil.

>HELINA is a advance form of
missile-NAAG
>MAHARATNA companies-5
1 IOC
2 ONGC
3 NTPC 4 SAIL 5 COAL INDIA (maharatna
status 4m april2011)(maharatn)

>SMBHAG-
*Jaipur- Jaipur, Alwar,Dausa,
Jhunjhunu,Sikar.
*Jodhpur- Jodhpur,
Jaiselmer,Badmer, Sirohi,
Jalaur,Pali

> Mehndi Mandi- Sojat
> Jira Mandi- Jodhpur
> Tamatar Mandi- Bassi
> Lehsun Mandi- Baran
> Pyaz Mandi- Alwar

>*GAAY ki nsle-
Nagori
kankrez
tharparkar
rathi
haryanwi malwi gir
sanchori
*BHENS ki nsle-
Murah
mehsana
jafrabadi
surti

>Baba Ramdev(Ramsa Peer):
Sister:Dali Bai.
Flag:Neja.
Temple: Ramdevra(Jslmer),
Barathia(Ajmer), Masuria
Pahadi(Jodhpur), SurtaKhera (Chittorgrh)

Wednesday, 13 July 2011

Rajasthan gk 5

Jaisalmer mein Gundaraj k
writer-
Saheed Sagarmal Gopa.
Vedanta College k sansthapak-
Raja
Ram Mohan Rai. Prithvi ka sabse deep prasth-
Mariyana Gart

>Raj. ka loha Purush-
Damodar Vyas,
Monkey Man-Jankilal Bhand,
Water Man-Rajendra Singh,

>India mein Sahayak Sandhi
sabse pahale 1798 mein
Hyderabad ke Nizam ne
sweekar ki.

>Raj. ki Parwat Choti-
1-GuruShikhar, MountAbu-
Sirohi 1722m,
2-Ser, MountAbu-Sirohi
1597m,
3-Jarga, Udaipur 1431m,

>Start GK on mobile SMS send
ON SUJAS_GK
ON RAAJPUTANA
to 9870807070

>Raj. ka first Business Daakghar
Jaipur mein.
Raj. ka first Foot Bridge Jaipur
mein JDA dwara.
Raj. ki 1st Hitech Library-
Maharaja Library jaipur

>Monkey Valley- Galta(Jaipur).
Salt City: Sanbhar(JPR).
Purv ka Paris: Jaipur.
Surya Nagri/ Marusthal ka
Pravesh
Dwar/ Kilon ka sahar: Jodhpur.

>Bhartiya Sanvidhan mein
Siksha ka adhikar kab joda
gaya?
"1 April 2010" 'Orai' Sinchai
pranali kis
district se related hai? (RAS89)
"Chittorgarh"

>Who wrote defining
moments?
ans. Rajendra Shekhar
>First private sector medical
college of Rajasthan?
ans. MGNIMS (mahatma Gandhi Medical Colge Jpr.
Jaisalmer mein Gundaraj k
writer-
Saheed Sagarmal Gopa.
Vedanta College k sansthapak-
Raja
Ram Mohan Rai. Prithvi ka sabse deep prasth-
Mariyana Gart

>Raj. ka loha Purush-
Damodar Vyas,
Monkey Man-Jankilal Bhand,
Water Man-Rajendra Singh,

>India mein Sahayak Sandhi
sabse pahale 1798 mein
Hyderabad ke Nizam ne
sweekar ki.

>Raj. ki Parwat Choti-
1-GuruShikhar, MountAbu-
Sirohi 1722m,
2-Ser, MountAbu-Sirohi
1597m,
3-Jarga, Udaipur 1431m,

>Start GK on mobile SMS send
ON SUJAS_GK
ON RAAJPUTANA
to 9870807070

>Raj. ka first Business Daakghar
Jaipur mein.
Raj. ka first Foot Bridge Jaipur
mein JDA dwara.
Raj. ki 1st Hitech Library-
Maharaja Library jaipur

>Monkey Valley- Galta(Jaipur).
Salt City: Sanbhar(JPR).
Purv ka Paris: Jaipur.
Surya Nagri/ Marusthal ka
Pravesh
Dwar/ Kilon ka sahar: Jodhpur.

>Bhartiya Sanvidhan mein
Siksha ka adhikar kab joda
gaya?
"1 April 2010" 'Orai' Sinchai
pranali kis
district se related hai? (RAS89)
"Chittorgarh"

>Who wrote defining
moments?
ans. Rajendra Shekhar
>First private sector medical
college of Rajasthan?
ans. MGNIMS (mahatma Gandhi Medical Colge Jpr.

Rajasthan gk 4

>Hindustan Zinc Ltd-Udaipur
>Bunkar seva kendr-Jaipur

>Gangaur mela- Jaipur

>Do u know,India K
Alava*Pakistan*Shri
Lanka*Nepal*Maldiv*Indoneshia*Sheselas*Mauritius
(Mourisas)Ka Currency Name
Rupee he.

>Raj. 1st:Rajiv Gandhi Khel
Ratn: Rajyavardhan Singh
Rathore(2004-05,
Bikaner).Arjun Purushkar:
1961- Dr. Karni Singh, Prem
Singh, Salim Durrani.

>Raj. ki Riyasat:Sabse Badi:
Jodhpur.Sabse Chhoti:
Shahpura(Bhilwara).Sabse
Nayi: Jhalawar.

>Ab current gk b free mobile
par
msg bheje
"JOIN NEWSUJASGK"
9223492234 par. Gk on website
>www.sujasgk.blogspot.com

>First Rajasthani who won-
PadamVibhusan- Janki Devi
Bajaj.
PadamBhusan- Kanwarsen.
Padamshree- Ratan Shastri.

Raj.Mele:
Karni Mata-Deshnok.
Kapil Muni-Kolayat.
Sheetla Mata-Chaksu.
Kalyan Ji-Diggi Malpura.
Badsah-Beawar. Kela Devi-Karoli.
Sitabadi-Baran,

>Raj. mein Solar energy
project:
Mathania-Jodhpur.
Jaisalmer-Jslmer.
Mokala-Jaisalmer.
Agoria-Barmer. Gaurir-Jhunjhunu.
>Hindustan Zinc Ltd-Udaipur
>Bunkar seva kendr-Jaipur

>Gangaur mela- Jaipur

>Do u know,India K
Alava*Pakistan*Shri
Lanka*Nepal*Maldiv*Indoneshia*Sheselas*Mauritius
(Mourisas)Ka Currency Name
Rupee he.

>Raj. 1st:Rajiv Gandhi Khel
Ratn: Rajyavardhan Singh
Rathore(2004-05,
Bikaner).Arjun Purushkar:
1961- Dr. Karni Singh, Prem
Singh, Salim Durrani.

>Raj. ki Riyasat:Sabse Badi:
Jodhpur.Sabse Chhoti:
Shahpura(Bhilwara).Sabse
Nayi: Jhalawar.

>Ab current gk b free mobile
par
msg bheje
"JOIN NEWSUJASGK"
9223492234 par. Gk on website
>www.sujasgk.blogspot.com

>First Rajasthani who won-
PadamVibhusan- Janki Devi
Bajaj.
PadamBhusan- Kanwarsen.
Padamshree- Ratan Shastri.

Raj.Mele:
Karni Mata-Deshnok.
Kapil Muni-Kolayat.
Sheetla Mata-Chaksu.
Kalyan Ji-Diggi Malpura.
Badsah-Beawar. Kela Devi-Karoli.
Sitabadi-Baran,

>Raj. mein Solar energy
project:
Mathania-Jodhpur.
Jaisalmer-Jslmer.
Mokala-Jaisalmer.
Agoria-Barmer. Gaurir-Jhunjhunu.

Tuesday, 12 July 2011

Rajasthan gk 3

>Highest Area of dist.
1.Jaiselmer: 38401
2.Badmer: 28387
3.Bikaner: 27244
>Lowest
1.Dholpur: 3033 2.Dausa: 3432
3.Dungarpur: 3770

>RAJASTHAN PASHU GNANA: 2007 (lakho mein)
Bhes- 115.42
Gaay- 124.11
Bhed- 112.84
Bkri- 168.08 Ghode: 24.74 Unt: 430.43
Gdhe: 106.33
Suar: 217.72

* JAISELMER *
> Nathmal ki haveli
> Sonar kila
> Gadsisr jlaasay
> Amar Sagar Talab
> Purane naam- Maddhra, Swarn Ngri
> Snsthapk- Maharawl Jaisa

>Aazm Print: Akola
> Thewa kla: Pratapgarh
> pechwork: Shekhawati
> Kagji terakota: Alwar.
> lehriya: Jaipur.
> baadla: Jodhpur. > kaawd: Bassi.

Raj. Mein Janjatia:
Meena:- Jaipur
Bhil:- Udaipur
Garasia:- Sirohi
Saharia:- Baran
Damor:- Dungarpur Sansi:- Bharatpur
Kathodi:- Kotda (Udr)

Upnam
>vagad k gandhi @ bhogi lal
pandya
>Rajasthan k gandhi @ gokul
bhaibhatt
>gandhiji k 5 ve putra @ jamnalal bajaj

>H.M.T.-Ajmer
>Hindustan Zinc Ltd-Udaipur
>Bunkar seva kendr-Jaipur
>Zametia Paper Mills-Bhilwara
>Cyber Park-Jodhpur

>:unt mhotsv- Bikaner
Mru mhotsv- Jaiselmer
Hathi mhotsv- Jaipur
Pushkar mela- Ajmer
Gangaur mela- Jaipur

>hammir mahakavya=
nayanchand suri@ veer
vinod= shymal das@ vansh
bhaskar= surya mal
mishran@@ bisal dev raso=
narpati nalha

Rajasthan gk 2 (mix)

>LIME STONE (CHUNA)Ka MAX.
UtPadaN Chittorgarh Me Hota
He
>RajasThan Ka SALT UtPadaN
Me 4th
No Hai(GUJ,MH,TAMILNADU) k baad

~Rajasthan fider ki total lambi
204
km h.
~srrra rog camel me hota hai.
~centerl un vikas board kaha
per hai?
JODHPUR
~SIERT ka HQ Udipur me.

*DHOLPUR*
>RED DIAMOND
>srwadhik nimbu
>Machkund
>Nihaal Tower
>Kamal ke ful ka baag.

***Khushwant Singh** *

*ABOUT CHURU*
> Malji ka kmra
> Dhrm stup
> Taal Chhapr
> Sahwa ka Gurudwara
> Salasar Hanuman Mandir > Koi ndi nahi
> Dadrewa Gogaji Mandir

srwadhik jeera- Jalaur,
Badmer
Adrk- udaipur
Hldi- Bundi
tmatr- Jalaur
sonf- sirohi Malta- Ganganagar
chiku- Sirohi

>wo kila jaha per hindu &
muslim
ledies ne sath sath JOHAR
kiya-
bhetner, hanumangrah.
>AURANGJEB NE AAMER ka naam
1707 me MOMINABAD rakha.

>PROPKARINI SABHA ki
STHAPNA
1875
iski sthapna S.DayaNand
SaRswaTi
ne UdaipuR me ki. >BLUE POTRI Jaipur me STaRT
Pratap singh ne ki.

>RAJ KA FRIST BAYO C.N.G.
PLANT-
DURGAPURA JAIPUR
>"FRIST ADD" BOOK K WRITER
JAISHREE SHARMA
>RAJ KA FRIST MULTI PROJECT SEZ-
DHOLPUR

> Apne mobile
mein GK ki yeh suvidha chalu
krne ke liye apne mobile se
sms kre:
JOIN SUJAS_GK
to 9870807070 par yeh bilkul free seva hai

* Rajasthan me Chembal ndi ki
lmbai- 135 km
* Bnas- 480 km
* Bedch- 190 km
* Kalisindh- 278 km
* Luni- 330 km * Ghgghar- 465 km
* Kothari- 145 km

Rajasthan gk (Mix)

>Baba Ramdev(Ramsa Peer):
Sister:Dali Bai.
Flag:Neja.
Temple: Ramdevra(Jslmer),
Barathia(Ajmer), Masuria
Pahadi(Jodhpur), SurtaKhera (Chittorgrh)

>India ka Sabse Bada:
GuruDwara: Swarn Mandir,
Amritsar.
Church: St. Cathedral, Goa.
Delta: Sundarwan, W.Bengal.
Pahu Mela: Soanpur, Bihar.

>Thar ki Vaishno Devi: Tanot.
Rajputane ka Abul Fazal:
Muhnot Nenasi.
Dingal ka Hairos/Pithal:
Prithviraj Rathore.
Marwar ka Pratap: Rao Chandrsen.

>AAPKE FRIENDS K MOBILE ME
GK SHURU KARNE K LIYE UNKE
MOBILE SE SMS BHEJE.
LIKHE JOIN SUJAS_GK OR BHEJE 9870807070 par

RAJ k maximum baar lok
shaba k
member rahe~
NATHURAM MIRDHA
>RPSC KI sthapna 20 aug1949
ko frist adiyx S.K.GHOS
>GOPALPAL IS OLD NAME of
KROLI.

Classical Dance of India
Dance-State
1.Bharat Natyam-Tamil Nadu
2.Bihu-Assam
3.Bhangra-Punjab
4.Garhwali-Uttaranchal 5.Laho-Meghalaya

* Alwar:-
>Purvi Raj. Ka Kashmir
>Raj. Ka sinhdwar
>Silisedh jhil
>Narayni Mata- Rajgarh
>Sariska abhyarnya

Ndiyo k kinare sthit Ngr:
> Sojat- sukdi ndi
>Hanumangarh- Ghggr
>Galhyakot- Mahi
>Nathwara- Banas
>Dablana- Mez >Airanpura- Jawai
>Tonk- Banas

*Yuddh*
> Khanwa- 1527 Mein
> Siwana- 1308
>Abu- 1178
> Matira- 1644
> Gagron- 1519 > Haldighati- 1576
> Khatoli- 1517
>Pahoba- 1541

~Mansingh ka MAAN MAHAL
pushkar me hai.
~kalila aur damna kis sheli k 2
patra
(actor)hai?
Mewad sheli

Friday, 8 July 2011

QUESTION ANSWERS OF RAJASTHAN GK

1) Where is Rana Pratap Sagar
power project? ans. Rawat bhata
Kota
2) Who wrote defining moments?
ans. Rajendra Shekhar
3) First private sector medical college
of Rajasthan? ans. MGNIMS
(mahatma Gandhi Medical College,
Jaipur)
4) State animal of rajasthan? ans.
Chinkara
5) In which district in Rajasthan,
there is maximum density of
people? ans. Jaipur
6) Ghaghar river in its peak, touches
which city in Northern Rajasthan?
ans. Anupgarh
7) Choti Teej is celebrated in which
month? ans. Shravan
8) Who is called gandhi of
Bangad? ans. Bhogilal Pandya
9) Who was primeminister of the
big Rajasthan ? ans. Hiralal Shashtri
10) Which chinese traveller visited
Bhinmal? ans. Huen sang
11) Where did Jasnathi tribe
originate ? Ans. Bikaner
12) Where are marble statues made
in maximum? Ans. Jaipur
13) Where is JANGAL? Bikaner
14) Where is ARBUD? Sirohi
15) Where is UPARMAL? Bhilwara
16) Where is GIRWA? Udaipur
17) Where is MARWAR? Jodhpur
18)
19) WHERE IS ACHALGARH ? MT.
ABU, SIROHI
20) Where is Bairath? Jaipur
21) Where is Jarga? Udaipur
22) Where is Raghunathgarh? Sikar

Tuesday, 5 July 2011

GK For rajasthanteacher jobsSenior TeacherPrimary Exam

GK For rajasthan teacher jobs
Senior Teacher Primary Exam Paper I
This exam will consist of 100
objective questions carrying
maximum 200 marks. (i) Geographical, Historical,
Cultural and general
knowledge of Rajasthan. 80
marks
(ii) Current Affairs of
Rajasthan 20 marks (iii) General knowledge of
world and India 60 marks
(iv) Educational Psychology.
40 marks We are Giving 30 Sample
Questions on General
knowledge of world and
India
Free Online Sample test

1. The weight of an object would be minimum when it is
placed—
(A) At the North Pole
(B) At the South Pole
(C) At the Equator
(D) At the centre of the Earth Ans:-C
2. Platelets are found in—
(A) Lymph
(B) Blood
(C) Pancreatic juice
(D) Bile Ans:-B 3. Match List-I with List-II and
select the correct answer from
the codes given below the
lists—
List-I (Iron-ore mine)
(a) Dhalli-Rajhara (b) Noamundi
(c) Kemmangundi
(d) Gurumahisani
List-II (State)
1. Orissa
2. Karnataka 3. Jharkhand
4. Chhattisgarh
Codes
(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A) 4 1 3 2
(B) 4 3 2 1 (C) 1 3 2 4
(D) 3 2 4 1 Ans:-B
4. Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant
obtains its iron ore from the
mines of—
(A) Bababudan
(B) Bailadila
(C) Dalli-Rajhara (D) Gurumahisani Ans:-A
5. How is deuterium oxide
commonly known?
(A) Soft water
(B) Hard water
(C) Heavy water
(D) Crystalline water Ans:-C
6. Which one of the following
countries does not possess
cryogenic engine technology?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) India (D) U.K. Ans:-D
7.Any damage to eye by
direct viewing of total solar
eclipse is caused by—
(A) ‘New’ rays of the sun
(B) Intense brightness of the
sun margin (C) The presence of the moon
before the sun
(D) The ultraviolet rays of the
sun Ans:-D
8. Which among the following
is the least populated country
in the world?
(A) St. Kitts
(B) Monaco
(C) Palau (D) Tuvalu Ans:-D
9. The Indo-Roman trade is
indicated in—
(A) The Ramayana
(B) The Manusmriti
(C) Divyavadan
(D) The Sangam literature Ans:-D 10. Which of the following is
the oldest dynasty?
(A) Chalukyas
(B) Cholas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Satavahanas Ans:-D 11. In the history of India,
who among the following is
famous for the policy of
market control?
(A) Balban
(B) Akbar (C) Sher Shah
(D) Allauddin Khilji Ans:-D 12. In Mauryan
Administration, the official
‘Rupadarshak’ was
responsible for—
(A) Maintenance of the harem
(B) Propagation of Dharma (C) Examination of the coins
(D) Supervision of the artisans Ans:-C 13. Which of the following are
used as nitrogenous
biofertilizers?
1. Azola
2. Blue Green Algae
3. Alfalfa 4. Nitrolin
Select the correct answer
from the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) l, 2 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 only
(D) 2, 3 and 4 Ans:-A 14. ‘Clinker Theory’ is
associated with—
(A) Growth
(B) Development
(C) Ageing
(D) Death Ans:-C 15. Which one of the
following Hormones forms
the basis of ‘Pregnancy Test’
from urine?
(A) L.H.
(B) F.S.H. (C) Estrogen
(D) H.C.G. Ans:-C 16. Which one of the
following drugs has been
recently reported to be
responsible for the decline of
the population of vultures?
(A) Aspirin (B) Chioroquin
(C) Diclofenac Sodium
(D) Penicillin Ans:-C 17. Given below are two
statements—
Assertion (A) : The IBM’s Blue
Gene Super Computer can only
be shipped in a Boeing 747
freighter. Reason (R) : It is World’s
fastest super computer.
In the context of above,
which one of the following is
correct?
Codes: (A) Both (A) and (R) are true
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true Ans:-C 18. The Indian National
Satellite System has facilitated

(A) Telecommunication
(B) T. V. broadcasting
(C) Cyclone warning (D) All of the above Ans:-D 19. Who of the following
invented the musical
instrument ‘Tabla’ ?
(A) Lal Khan
(B) Amir Khusrau
(C) Ramdas (D) Tansen Ans:-B 20. The language of Sangam
literature was—
(A) Kannada
(B) Telugu
(C) Tamil
(D) Malayalam Ans:-C 21. Which one of the
following statements is not
true?
(A) Prime Minister is the
Chairman of the Planning
Commission of India (B) Planning Commission is the
highest decision making body
for planning in India
(C) Secretary of the Planning
Commission is also the
Secretary of the National Development Council
(D) The National Development
Council is presided over by the
Prime Minister of India Ans:-B 22. What substance is used to
correct acidic soils?
(A) Lime
(B) Calcium super phosphate
(C) Gypsum
(D) Compost manure Ans:-A 23. An aeroplane rises because

(A) Of the upward reaction of
air
(B) The density of air above
the plane is less than that below it
(C) The pressure above its
wings is less than the pressure
below them
(D) Its nose points upwards Ans:-C 24. The ball released from an
artificial satellite moving
around the earth will—
(A) Go to the sun
(B) Go to the moon
(C) Fall on the earth (D) Move in the same orbit Ans:-D 25. If the linear momentum of
a particle is doubled, its kinetic
energy will—
(A) Also be doubled
(B) Be quadrupled
(C) Remain unchanged (D) Be halved Ans:-B 26.Who among the following
ordered that a man should
marry only one wife and
could marry another if she
was barren ?
(A) Humayun (B) Sher Shah
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangzeb Ans:-C 27. Match List-I with List-Il
and select the correct answer
from the code given below—
List-I (Event)
(a) Birth of Akbar
(c) Taimur’s invasion (c) Battle of Talikota
(d) First battle of Tarain
List-II (Year)
1. 1191
2. 1398
3. 1542 4. 1565
Codes:
(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 4 2 3 1 (D) 4 1 3 2 Ans:-A 28. The taluqedars of which of
the following regions
revolted against the British
rule during the period from
1814 to 1817?
(A) Aligarh (B) Avadh
(C) Birbhum
(D) Malwa Ans:-A 29. The Paramahansa Mandali
was a reformist organisation
of—
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Punjab (D) Bengal Ans:-A 30. Which of the following
organisations aimed at
uprooting the colonial power
through armed revolution and
establishment of United States
of India ? (A) Indian Association
(B) Hindustan Republic
Association
(C) Bombay British
Association
(D) Madras Native Association Ans:-B

Monday, 4 July 2011

Rajasthan GKQuestions withAnswers.

Rajasthan GK Questions
with Answers.
1) Where is Rana Pratap Sagar
power project? ans. Rawat bhata Kota
2) Who wrote defining
moments? ans. Rajendra Shekhar
3) First private sector medical
college of Rajasthan? ans. MGNIMS (mahatma
Gandhi Medical College, Jaipur)
4) State animal of rajasthan? ans. Chinkara
5) In which district in
Rajasthan, there is maximum
density of people? ans. Ajmer
6) Ghaghar river in its peak,
touches which city in
Northern Rajasthan? ans. Anupgarh
7) Choti Teej is celebrated in
which month?
ans. Shravan
8) Who is called gandhi of
Bangad?
ans. Bholilal Pandya
9) Who was primeminister of
the big Rajasthan ? ans. Hiralal Shashtri
10) Which chinese traveller
visited Bhinmal?
ans. Huenseng
11) Where did Jasnathi tribe
originate ?
Ans. Bikaner
12) Where are marble statues
made in maximum? Ans. Jaipur
13) Where is JANGAL? Bikaner
14) Where is ARBUD? Sirohi
15) Where is UPARMAL? Bhilwara
16) Where is GIRWA? Udaipur
17) Where is MARWAR? Jodhpur
18) Where is BHOMAR ? DUNGARGARH
19) WHERE IS ACHALGARH ? MT. ABU, SIROHI
20) Where is Bairath? Alwar
21) Where is Jarga? Udaipur
22) Where is Raghunathgarh? Sikar
23) Where is Bhairach? Alwar If you have any other good
Rajasthan GK Questions then
reply here

Free GeneralAwarenessCurrent GK SampleTestFree GeneralAwarenessCurrent GK SampleTest

Free General Awareness
Current GK Sample Test
Free General Knowledge
Practice Test
Free Basic Current General
Knowledge Online Practice Test
1. Between 1950 and 2007 the
population increased by about
2 times. What was the
increase in food grains
production between those years ? About—
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 4
(E) 5 2. Carpet weaving is a very
prominent micro / small
industry in
Which of the following areas?
(A) Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)
(B) Agra (Uttar Pradesh) (C) Nasik (Maharashtra)
(D) Bhadohi (Uttar Pradesh)
(E) Ahmedabad (Gujarat) 3. Milk cooperatives have been
very successful in which of
the following states in India?
(A)Odisha
(B) West Bengal
(C)Assam (D) Kerala
(E)Gujarat 4. India’s total area under
cultivation is one of the
highest in the world. How
much of its total area is under
cultivation?
(A)30% (B) 35%
(C)45%
(D) 40%
(E) More than 50% 5. Many times we read about
Doha Round of discussion
associated with the meetings
of the World Trade
Organisation (WTO). What
exactly was the main issue in Doha Round of discussion due
to which it appeared
frequently in press?
1. Subsidy to agro products by
rich nations.
2. Limit of Foreign Direct Investment in commercial
ventures in developing
nations.
3. Migration of skilled and
trained labour force from
poor to rich nations. (A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only2
(C) Only 1
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) All l, 2 and 3 6. Growing of which of the
following crops
comparatively needs
lot of water?
1. Jowar
2. Paddy 3. Groundnut
(A)
(B)
Only 1 Only 2 7. India’s top agricultural
scientist and one of the
architects of India’s Green
Revolution Dr. M. S. Swami
Nathan has warned that the
country could face a food crisis, if agricultural
productivity is not increased
and farming is neglected.
Which of the following is/are
some of the measures which
will directly or indirectly help in better food security in
India?
1. reducing the use of
pesticides and chemical
fertilize
2. Creating a network of advanced soil testing
laboratories.
3. The flow of credit to small
and marginal farmers should
be made hassle free and
speedy. (A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2and3
(E) Only2and3 8. The workers employed
under Mahatma Gandhi Rural
Employment Guarantee Act
are engaged in which of the
following developmental
projects? 1. Construction of 12 lakhs
km. countrywide optic fibre
net work line.
2. Construction of Metro ‘net
work in Mumbai and
Hyderabad. 3. Cleaning of the recent oil
spill at the coastal areas of
Mumbai / Goa caused by the
collision of two oil tankers.
(A) Only 2
Only 1 Only 3 All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only land2 9. Which of the following
organisations has become an
example of the great success
of micro- financing in the
world?
(A) Doha Bank (B) Grameen Bank
(C) Habib Bank Ltd.
(D) RAK Bank
(E) None of these 10. Which of the following
schemes of the Govt. of India
is being restructured as
National Rural Livelihood
Mission (NRLM)?
(A) Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY)
(B) Prime Minister Rozgar
Yojana (PMRY)
(C) Grameen Rozgar Yojana
(GRY)
(D) Training of Rural Youth for Self Employment (TRYSEM)
11. ‘Pisciculture’ is not a very
common activity in—
(A) West Bengal
(B) Kerala ‘(C) Goa
(D) Maharashtra (E) Rajasthan 12. Production of silk for
commercial purposes is
known as—
(A) Palmology
(B) Horticulture
(C) Sericulture (D) Aquaculture
(E) None of these 13. India is not a self-
dependent Country in the
production of—
(A)Wheat
(B) Rice
(C) Crude Oil (D) Sugar
(E) Vegetables 14. Which of the following
were the main
recommendations of the
Justice Ranganath Mishra
Commission on Minorities?
1. At least 10 per cent jobs should be reserved for
Muslims and 5 per cent for
other minorities in Central and
State Govt. jobs in all cadres
and grades.
2. Delink SC status from Religion and abrogation of
1950 scheduled caste order.
3. At least 20 seats should be
reserved for minorities in the
Lok Sabha and the Rajya
Sabha. (A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only
(D) All 1,2and3
(E) Only l and 2 15. Yellow Revolution in India
is associated with the
production
of—
(A) Egg
(B) Oil seeds (C) Fruits
(D) Vegetables
(E) Gold 16. Which of the following is
are true about the National
Food Security Act Bill, cleared
by the group of ministers
recently?
1. Bill envisages that 25 kg. of food grain to be given to the
poor at a price of Rs. 3 perkg.
2. Only those who are
employed under any rural
Employment scheme of the
Govt. of India, will be eligible to take advantage of the
same.
3. It will be mandatory for
the beneficiaries to work at
least 40 hours in a week under
any rural development scheme of the Govt. of India
to get benefit of the same.
The food grain given to them
will be a part of the wages
given to them.
(A) Only 3 (B) Only 2
(C) Only 1
(D) Only I and 2
(E) All 1,2 and 3 17. Who amongst the
following is popularly known
as the Milkman of India?
(A) Medha Patekar
(B) Sundarlal Bahuguna
(C) Mahendra Singh Tikait (D) Sudha Murthy
(E) Verghese Kurian 18. Cooperative movement in
Sugar production in which of
the following states in India
has been very successful?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Jammu and Kashmir (C) West Bengal (D) Rajasthan
(E) Maharashtra 19. In a fast developing
economy like ours which of
the following will show
fastest growth?
(A) Manufacturing
(B) Service Sector (C) Infrastructure
(D) Agriculture
(El Ancillaries 20. In economic theory the
social welfare and the
economic welfare are
described in a way that the
two are termed as—
(A) Two independent factors (B) partially related to each
other
(C) Synonymous of each other
(D) one as sub-set of the other
(E) None of these 21. In ‘Balance of Payment’
calculations for the country,
the current account balance
means—
(A) Export less imports
(B) Imports only (C) Trade balance plus capital
account balance
(D) Cost of domestic
production plus production
for exports
(E) None of these 22. Which of the .following is
not a feature of a fast
growing economy?
1. Equal Input-Equal growth
2. Double Digit Inflation
3. Production being used for Self Consumption
(A)Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these 23. In Govt. budget when we
com pare revenue and fiscal
deficit, we find that Fiscal
Deficit is—
(A) Always less
(B) Always more (C) Sometimes more
sometimes less
(D) Occasionally equal
(E) Cannot be predicted 24. How much amount has the
Govt. of India allocated to set
up a National Security Fund
for workers in unorganized
sector?
(A) Rs. 500 crore (B) Rs. 750 crore
(C) Rs. 1,000 crore
(D) Rs. 1,050 crore
(E) None of these 25. The Govt. of India recently
decided to use satellite driven
Global Positioning System
(GPS)
to ensure food security for all.
How will this help the authorities?
1. It will reduce pilferage and
diversion of food grains to
open markets.
2. It will help in monitoring
the movement of every bag of wheat and rice received in
the godowns or PDS shops.
3. It will help in tracking of
vehicles carrying food grains
to ensure their safe arrival to
designated place,. (A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3 Answers:
1 D
2 D
3 E
4 E
5 A 6 B
7 D
8 E
9 B
10 A
11 D 12 C
13 C
14 E
15 B
16 E
17 E 18 E
19 C
20 D
21 C
22 A
23 B 24 C
25 E