Tuesday, 5 July 2011

GK For rajasthanteacher jobsSenior TeacherPrimary Exam

GK For rajasthan teacher jobs
Senior Teacher Primary Exam Paper I
This exam will consist of 100
objective questions carrying
maximum 200 marks. (i) Geographical, Historical,
Cultural and general
knowledge of Rajasthan. 80
marks
(ii) Current Affairs of
Rajasthan 20 marks (iii) General knowledge of
world and India 60 marks
(iv) Educational Psychology.
40 marks We are Giving 30 Sample
Questions on General
knowledge of world and
India
Free Online Sample test

1. The weight of an object would be minimum when it is
placed—
(A) At the North Pole
(B) At the South Pole
(C) At the Equator
(D) At the centre of the Earth Ans:-C
2. Platelets are found in—
(A) Lymph
(B) Blood
(C) Pancreatic juice
(D) Bile Ans:-B 3. Match List-I with List-II and
select the correct answer from
the codes given below the
lists—
List-I (Iron-ore mine)
(a) Dhalli-Rajhara (b) Noamundi
(c) Kemmangundi
(d) Gurumahisani
List-II (State)
1. Orissa
2. Karnataka 3. Jharkhand
4. Chhattisgarh
Codes
(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A) 4 1 3 2
(B) 4 3 2 1 (C) 1 3 2 4
(D) 3 2 4 1 Ans:-B
4. Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant
obtains its iron ore from the
mines of—
(A) Bababudan
(B) Bailadila
(C) Dalli-Rajhara (D) Gurumahisani Ans:-A
5. How is deuterium oxide
commonly known?
(A) Soft water
(B) Hard water
(C) Heavy water
(D) Crystalline water Ans:-C
6. Which one of the following
countries does not possess
cryogenic engine technology?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Russia
(C) India (D) U.K. Ans:-D
7.Any damage to eye by
direct viewing of total solar
eclipse is caused by—
(A) ‘New’ rays of the sun
(B) Intense brightness of the
sun margin (C) The presence of the moon
before the sun
(D) The ultraviolet rays of the
sun Ans:-D
8. Which among the following
is the least populated country
in the world?
(A) St. Kitts
(B) Monaco
(C) Palau (D) Tuvalu Ans:-D
9. The Indo-Roman trade is
indicated in—
(A) The Ramayana
(B) The Manusmriti
(C) Divyavadan
(D) The Sangam literature Ans:-D 10. Which of the following is
the oldest dynasty?
(A) Chalukyas
(B) Cholas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Satavahanas Ans:-D 11. In the history of India,
who among the following is
famous for the policy of
market control?
(A) Balban
(B) Akbar (C) Sher Shah
(D) Allauddin Khilji Ans:-D 12. In Mauryan
Administration, the official
‘Rupadarshak’ was
responsible for—
(A) Maintenance of the harem
(B) Propagation of Dharma (C) Examination of the coins
(D) Supervision of the artisans Ans:-C 13. Which of the following are
used as nitrogenous
biofertilizers?
1. Azola
2. Blue Green Algae
3. Alfalfa 4. Nitrolin
Select the correct answer
from the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) l, 2 and 4 (C) 2 and 4 only
(D) 2, 3 and 4 Ans:-A 14. ‘Clinker Theory’ is
associated with—
(A) Growth
(B) Development
(C) Ageing
(D) Death Ans:-C 15. Which one of the
following Hormones forms
the basis of ‘Pregnancy Test’
from urine?
(A) L.H.
(B) F.S.H. (C) Estrogen
(D) H.C.G. Ans:-C 16. Which one of the
following drugs has been
recently reported to be
responsible for the decline of
the population of vultures?
(A) Aspirin (B) Chioroquin
(C) Diclofenac Sodium
(D) Penicillin Ans:-C 17. Given below are two
statements—
Assertion (A) : The IBM’s Blue
Gene Super Computer can only
be shipped in a Boeing 747
freighter. Reason (R) : It is World’s
fastest super computer.
In the context of above,
which one of the following is
correct?
Codes: (A) Both (A) and (R) are true
and (R) is the correct
explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true,
but (R) is not the correct
explanation of (A) (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true Ans:-C 18. The Indian National
Satellite System has facilitated

(A) Telecommunication
(B) T. V. broadcasting
(C) Cyclone warning (D) All of the above Ans:-D 19. Who of the following
invented the musical
instrument ‘Tabla’ ?
(A) Lal Khan
(B) Amir Khusrau
(C) Ramdas (D) Tansen Ans:-B 20. The language of Sangam
literature was—
(A) Kannada
(B) Telugu
(C) Tamil
(D) Malayalam Ans:-C 21. Which one of the
following statements is not
true?
(A) Prime Minister is the
Chairman of the Planning
Commission of India (B) Planning Commission is the
highest decision making body
for planning in India
(C) Secretary of the Planning
Commission is also the
Secretary of the National Development Council
(D) The National Development
Council is presided over by the
Prime Minister of India Ans:-B 22. What substance is used to
correct acidic soils?
(A) Lime
(B) Calcium super phosphate
(C) Gypsum
(D) Compost manure Ans:-A 23. An aeroplane rises because

(A) Of the upward reaction of
air
(B) The density of air above
the plane is less than that below it
(C) The pressure above its
wings is less than the pressure
below them
(D) Its nose points upwards Ans:-C 24. The ball released from an
artificial satellite moving
around the earth will—
(A) Go to the sun
(B) Go to the moon
(C) Fall on the earth (D) Move in the same orbit Ans:-D 25. If the linear momentum of
a particle is doubled, its kinetic
energy will—
(A) Also be doubled
(B) Be quadrupled
(C) Remain unchanged (D) Be halved Ans:-B 26.Who among the following
ordered that a man should
marry only one wife and
could marry another if she
was barren ?
(A) Humayun (B) Sher Shah
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangzeb Ans:-C 27. Match List-I with List-Il
and select the correct answer
from the code given below—
List-I (Event)
(a) Birth of Akbar
(c) Taimur’s invasion (c) Battle of Talikota
(d) First battle of Tarain
List-II (Year)
1. 1191
2. 1398
3. 1542 4. 1565
Codes:
(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 4 2 3 1 (D) 4 1 3 2 Ans:-A 28. The taluqedars of which of
the following regions
revolted against the British
rule during the period from
1814 to 1817?
(A) Aligarh (B) Avadh
(C) Birbhum
(D) Malwa Ans:-A 29. The Paramahansa Mandali
was a reformist organisation
of—
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Punjab (D) Bengal Ans:-A 30. Which of the following
organisations aimed at
uprooting the colonial power
through armed revolution and
establishment of United States
of India ? (A) Indian Association
(B) Hindustan Republic
Association
(C) Bombay British
Association
(D) Madras Native Association Ans:-B

11 comments:

  1. If you want to improve your knowledge simply keep visiting this web page and be updated with the most up-to-date news posted here.


    My site ... Order Test Force Xtreme

    ReplyDelete
  2. Every weekend i used to pay a visit this site, because i wish for enjoyment, since this this web page conations actually nice funny stuff
    too.

    my blog post - Internet Money Path Work for yourself!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I really like it when individuals get together and share
    views. Great blog, stick with it!

    Also visit my web site: Lipo slender

    ReplyDelete
  4. I've been browsing online more than three hours today, yet I never found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for me. In my view, if all website owners and bloggers made good content as you did, the web will be much more useful than ever before.

    Also visit my weblog; Beyond Raspberry ketone Review

    ReplyDelete
  5. Magnificent items from you, man. I have be mindful your
    stuff prior to and you're just extremely fantastic. I actually like what you have bought here, certainly like what you are stating and the best way by which you say it. You make it entertaining and you still care for to stay it smart. I can't wait to read far more from you.
    That is actually a wonderful site.

    my web blog - Zinn collection and rejuvenex

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hurrah! Finally I got a webpage from where I be able to actually take valuable facts regarding my study and knowledge.


    Take a look at my weblog Buy Goji Berry

    ReplyDelete
  7. Excellent post! We will be linking to this particularly
    great content on our site. Keep up the good writing.



    Mito slim

    ReplyDelete
  8. Definitely imagine that that you said. Your favorite justification seemed to be at
    the net the easiest thing to understand of. I say
    to you, I certainly get irked while other folks
    consider worries that they plainly don't understand about. You controlled to hit the nail upon the highest as smartly as defined out the entire thing with no need side effect , people can take a signal. Will likely be back to get more. Thanks

    my blog :: Elevate GF

    ReplyDelete
  9. An impressive share! I have just forwarded this onto a coworker who has been conducting a little research on this.
    And he in fact ordered me dinner simply because I discovered it for him.
    .. lol. So let me reword this.... Thanks for the meal!
    ! But yeah, thanks for spending time to discuss
    this topic here on your web page.


    anti aging cream

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hello! This is kind of off topic but I need some guidance from an established blog.
    Is it very hard to set up your own blog? I'm not very techincal but I can figure things out pretty quick. I'm thinking about setting up my own but I'm not sure where to begin. Do you have any ideas or suggestions? Thanks


    Ohio Mover

    ReplyDelete
  11. Incгеԁible ѕtοry there.
    What occurred after? Goοԁ luсk!

    Stop by my web blоg - lose weight fast

    ReplyDelete